Know Your Ingredients
An introduction to understanding the ingredient lists of Mervue Organic products.
Know your ingredients - How to read the label - Understand the INCI list
INCI stands for the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients. It is a systemic name for butters, oils, waxes, pigments and chemicals. It refers to the international guidelines for indicating ingredients found in cosmetics. It is based on scientific names, in English and Latin. Latin names are often used for plant ingredients.
The INCI list is particularly important for individuals who show allergic reactions to one or more substances. It offers the consumer the opportunity to check the listing for any ingredient to which they may be allergic.
Listed below are some of the key ingredients in our skincare products.
Acerola Fruit Extract - Malipghia Emarginata - rich in vitamin C it boosts collagen production, helping to retain firmness and elasticity while hydrating and moisturising your skin.
Acai Berry Oil - Euterpe Oleracea - cold pressed from the seeds of the acai berry. Highly moisturising and easily absorbed, this oil is a wonderful natural emollient that helps to restore elasticity to your skin. Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins B1, B2 and B3 along with vitamin C and E.
Aloe Vera Juice - Aloe Barbadensis - contains antioxidants, enzymes, vitamin A and C and works as an all-round moisturiser.
Avocado - Persea Gatissima - cold pressed from the avocado fruit. Naturally rich in vitamins C and E, minerals and antioxidants. Deeply nourishes, softens and moisturises your skin with antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents.
Broccoli Seed Oil - Brassica Oleracea Italia - is highly moisturising, non-greasy and absorbs quickly. With its high fatty acid and vitamin content, broccoli seed oil has unique essential fatty acids, these fatty acids provide hydration while forming a protective layer that traps moisture and keeps the skin hydrated all day long.
Borage Seed Oil - Borago Officinalis- also known as star flower oil - cold pressed from the seed of the borage plant. Highly beneficial to the skin with GLA (gamma lineolic acid) a key essential fatty acid. Contains necessary nutrients to help with skin cell damage.
Cranberry - Vaccinium Macrocarpon - packed full of vitamin A and C key ingredients in collagen production. Keeps skin moisturised and hydrated with the perfect ratio of 3, 6 and 9. Hugely versatile, it can minimise the look of acne and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles leaving a vibrant and healthy complexion.
Coconut Oil - Cocos Nucifera - is extracted from the dried kernel flesh of the coconut. A super absorbing and hydrating oil, it melts into your skin leaving it soft and silky
Chia Seed Oil - Salvia Hispanica - This nutritious super seed oil is hugely beneficial both externally in skincare products and internally as a food. Rich in essential fatty acids omegas 3, 6,and 9. Chia seed oil provides instant hydration, is easily absorbed and helps to strengthen the skins' barrier.
Glycerine - A hugely versatile product, it acts as a solvent and a humectant - in that it helps to dissolve ingredients and helps both products and skin retain moisture.
Jojoba Seed Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis - rich in vitamins B and E produced from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Technically it isn’t an oil but a liquid wax. Similar to human sebum (the oil naturally produced in skin), this protective oil moisturises all skin types and helps balance oil production in troubled skin while nourishing dry mature skin.
Moringa Seed Oil - Moringa Oleifera - cold pressed from the seeds of the Moringa tree. Used in both cosmetic and culinary use. With a rich nutritional profile it contains high levels of vitamin C, proteins and minerals providing instant hydration to your skin. Moringa oil is similar to the oil produced naturally in our skin. It is easily absorbed and nourishing for all skin types.
Olive Fruit Oil - Olea Europaea - extracted by cold pressing whole olives grown in the Mediterranean basin. Rich in vitamins A, D and K as well as vitamin E. It is also an antioxidant and helps prevent damage from UV radiation.
Sea Buckthorn Oil - Hippophae Rhamnoides - extracted from the berries, seeds and leaves of the sea buckthorn plant. The sea buckthorn shrub is an abundant source of essential fatty acids, especially omega 7 a natural constituent of the skin, and is a good source of vitamins A, C and E. These work as natural skin moisturisers and anti-oxidants.
Shea Butter - Butyrospermum Parkii - the fats in the butter form a protective barrier over the skin holding in moisture. Rich in natural plant compounds called phytochemicals, also known as antioxidants, they protect the skin from oxidative damage. This butter is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. The kernels are extracted from the shea fruit and are boiled or cracked. The dry nuts are then crushed/roasted/milled/kneaded into a butter. It is similar in its composition to cocoa butter. Rich in vitamins A, E and F, this butter is full of nutrients that aid in the production of collagen.
Sunflower Seed Oil - Helianthus Annuus - extracted from the seed of the sunflower plant. Rich in vitamins A, D, and E, natural antioxidants, that maintain the stability of the oil while also providing anti-aging protection for the skin.
Sweet Almond Oil - Prunus Amygdalus - this certified organic oil is extracted from the fruit of the sweet almond tree. A versatile oil rich in nutrients particularly vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E, keeping skin healthy.
Tocopherol- Vitamin E - extracted from vegetable oils. A natural antioxidant and preservative, not alone does it preserve the product but also provides nourishment to the skin.
Xanthan Gum– derived from corn - is a natural thickener, emulsifier and stabiliser used to enhance the consistency of the product.